Founders Beware: Fiduciary Obligations of Officers
[…] Why?  Because pursuant to Section 102(b)(7) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, a corporation may adopt a provision in its certificate of incorporation exculpating its directors from monetary liability for an adjudicated breach of their duty of care.  There is no similar statutory provision relating to officers.

Who Is an “Officer”?

There is no definition of “officer” in the Delaware General Corporation Law.  Section 142(a) thereof merely provides that: “Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws . . . .”  That section further provides that: “Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body.”